Fall 2020 Schedule

*All events on Eastern (EST) time, East Coast USA and Canada

AUGUST

8/30-9/1 Graduate Symposium, “(A)Synchrony: Recurrence, Reversal, and Resistance"

SEPTEMBER

9/2 Richard Samuels (MIT),  Special Duty: A History of Japan’s Intelligence Community @ 4:30 P.M.

9/9 Atsuko Ueda (EAS), “An Introduction to Language, Nation, Race: Linguistic Reform in Meiji Japan.” @ 12 noon.

9/9 East Asian Studies Program and Department Virtual Welcome Reception @ 4:30 p.m.

9/14 Yingchun Ji (Shanghai University), “Mosaic Familism Daughters Providing for Parents and Reinstitutionalization of Chinese Family.” @ 8:30 p.m.

9/16 Wen Xin (HIS/EAS), “TBA”

9/21 Adeana McNicholl (Vanderbilt) “Black Buddhism in the 1930s,” hosted by B Lowe (REL) and Religion Dept. @ 4:30 p.m.

9/21 Jennifer Pan (Stanford University), “Welfare for Autocrats: How Social Assistance in China Cares for its Rulers” @ 8:30 p.m.

9/23 Stephen Teiser, “Terms of Friendship: Bylaws for Associations of Buddhist Laywomen in Medieval China” @ 12 noon

9/23 Peter Sturman (UC Santa Barbara), “Signatures and Inscriptions of the Northern Song Literati,” @ 4:30 p.m.

9/28 Kickoff Meeting: East Asian Digital Humanities @ 4:30 p.m.

9/30 Janet Chen, “The Sounds of Mandarin,” @ 12 noon

OCTOBER

10/7 EAS Colloquium w/ Thomas Conlan TBA @ 12 noon

10/7 Yulia Frumer (Johns Hopkins University) ”Manufacturing Hands: Japanese Robotics and Human Labor,” @ 4:30 p.m.

10/14 CCC lecture w/ Kelly Sims Gallagher, Fletcher School at Tufts, @ 4:30 p.m.

10/16-17 Russia/Japan: Residues, Materialities, Environments: Trans-disciplinary Exchanges,” co-sponsored by Humanities Council, Dept. of slavic Languages and literatures, and Dept. of East Asian Studies.

10/19 CCC lecture w/ Yong Cai, University of North Carolina, @ 8:30 p.m.

10/21 EAS Colloquium w/ Brian Steininger TBA @12 noon

10/21 Erica Baffelli (University of Manchester) , “Living Aum Shinrikyō after Leaving It: Time, Emotion, and Community@4:30 p.m.

10/30 Gary Bass, “Pan-Asianism, India, and the Tokyo War Crimes Trial” Davis Center Seminar, @ 10:15 a.m.

NOVEMBER

11/2 CCC lecture w/ Jean Pierre Cabestan, Hong Kong Baptist University, Title TBD

11/4 Constantine Valporis @ 12 noon

11/5 Program Coffee Hour Lecture Ji-Eun Lee (Washington University at St. Louis) “I am a Wanderer: Paek Sin-ae and Writing Travel,” hosted by K Chizhova (EAS) @ Thursday 4:30 p.m.

11/11 Program Coffee Hour Lecture Hui-shu Lee (UCLA), “Picturing West Lake: Representation and ‘Re-emplacement of an Iconic Place,” @ 4:30 p.m.

11/13 David Howell (Harvard), “Japan’s ‘Aristocratic Revolution’ Revisited,” Davis Center/History @10:14 a.m.-12 p.m. EST

11/16 CCC lecture w/ Gregory Distelhorst, University of Toronto, Title TBD

11/18 EAS Colloquium w/ Anna Shields, TBA @ 12 noon

11/18 Program Coffee Hour lecture Sarah Kovner (Columbia), “Prisoners of the Empire: Inside Japanese POW Camp" @ 4:30 p.m.

DECEMBER

12/7 CCC lecture w/ Scott Rozelle, Stanford University, Title TBD